Search Results
[…] and course credit in Algebra I, Geometry, Biology I, or United States History, the transferring course final grade and credit shall be honored without the student taking the requisite statewide, standardized EOC assessment and without the assessment results constituting 30 percent of the student’s final course grade.“ [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column] CS/CS/SB 188 Education Data Privacy[/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]See the Bill here Limitations on collection of information and disclosure of confidential and exempt student records (creates new section 1002.222 FS) The Legislature this Session placed further restrictions on what data public schools can collect on their students. The law states: “A public school may not collect, obtain, or retain information on the political affiliation, voting history, religious affiliation, or biometric information of a student or a parent or sibling of the student. For the purpose of this subsection, the term “biometric information” means information collected from the electronic measurement or evaluation of any physical or behavioral characteristics that are attributable to a single person, including fingerprint characteristics, hand characteristics, eye characteristics, vocal characteristics, and any other physical